[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] right to LIMIT the uses that may be made of the federally assigned
     numbers; which is what the Privacy Act does.

     In practice, the effect of the proposed rule will be that state
     driver's licensing agencies will deny driver licenses to individuals
     who do not supply a social security number. This practice will
     violate the clear intent of the Privacy Act.

     The Social Security Act provides penalties for anyone who compels the
     disclosure of an individual's social security number in violation of
     federal law. Title 42 U.S. Code, section 408(a)(8) states:

        "[Whoever] discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social
        security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United
        States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof
        shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five
        years, or both."

     The Privacy Act prohibits any state agency from compelling an
     individual to disclose their social security number unless the
     disclosure is required by federal law. There is no federal law
     which does (or lawfully could) require a state agency to compel