[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: (Fwd) Australian "ITAR" regulations



> Peter Trei writes:
> > Forwarded from the cypherpunks list...
> > http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp.pl/au/legis/cth/consol_reg/cer439/sch13.html?query=cryptographic
> 
> Thanks for posting this URL Peter.  Of particular note is the heading:
> 
> > 43.       Other goods as follows:
> 
> An anonymous opinion from inside the Defence Dept holds that electronic
> bits on a wire do not constitute goods, and as a result if you ship
> electronically, you are not subject to the regulations.  If you ship a
> CD or floppy or other physical media containing software, you violate the
> regulations.

If you glance at reg. 13b, under 'software', you'll find that it
specifically says '"software" means [program(s)] fixed in any tangible
medium of expression'.

-- 
-Geoff Keating ([email protected])